Clearance dimensions for tube socket holes in a PCB

Post Reply
peteb2
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2021 5:44 pm

Clearance dimensions for tube socket holes in a PCB

Post by peteb2 »

Hello. Just playing around laying out a PCB for a tube amp. Never done this before but the problem I’m considering is the importance of the top copper ground screen layer that I have to use because of the requirement of PCB manufacturer. I would prefer to have a simple single side board but this is now a bit awkward.

The issue is the GND potential toplayer copper zone leaves an extremely small gap around each 3mm diameter tube socket thruhole pad and I am certain the B+ arc all too easy.

I imagine there is a proper standards dimension to prevent this. In simple terms I have a ⅛” dia circle pad & I need to know how much of a gap needs to be allowed for bringing a GND zero volts potential around it….

Apologies if this sounds silly & yes I would prefer point to point but I’m stuck with needing a PCB… thanks for any input
User avatar
mark123
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:22 pm
Location: Neca Valley, Pennsyltucky
Contact:

Re: Clearance dimensions for tube socket holes in a PCB

Post by mark123 »

A are you using Eagle to lay out the PCB?
peteb2
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2021 5:44 pm

Re: Clearance dimensions for tube socket holes in a PCB

Post by peteb2 »

Apologies, EasyEDA.
Post Reply